Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2SU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 4 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2024 for £242,616.
Flat 3 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£242,616
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 55 (E)
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

24 September 2024Most recent
£242,616
+56.5%over 5 years19 July 2019
£155,000
-4.9%over 11 years7 September 2007
£163,000
+41.7%over 2 years25 April 2005
£115,000
+170.6%over 8 years29 November 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2SU: £595,000 (2024–2021).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
EX8 2BG
Closest school
0.0 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.