Get started1a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2HP). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 36.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£337,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

21 December 2016Most recent
£337,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2HP: £245,000 (2023–2019).
1b Cranford Avenue Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
Heron Court Flat 8 5 Cranford Avenue Exmouth
Sold Nov 2022
White Stones Flat 1 3 Cranford Avenue Exmouth
Sold May 2022
Heron Court Flat 3 5 Cranford Avenue Exmouth
Sold Oct 2020
Heron Court Flat 7 5 Cranford Avenue Exmouth
Sold Oct 2019
EX8 2QZ
Cranford Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB