Get startedJersey House is a detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 274 m² (around 2949 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 274 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,027,000 sits 156.8% above the 2023 sale of £400,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 40.9% below the postcode norm. Sold May 2023 for £400,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Jersey House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Proposed new dwelling house with garage.
Jersey House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,027,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Jersey House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,460
Street avg £5,485
Floor Area
274 m²
Street avg 236 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

12 May 2023Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2DF: £465,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 10 years
EX8 2AN
Devoncourt Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB