Get started7 Inchcoulter Apartments is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 34% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 15 EPCs).
7 Inchcoulter Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Inchcoulter Apartments has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 12 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Inchcoulter Apartments stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,065
Street avg £3,436
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2013Most recent
£285,000
+14.0%over 4 years18 September 2008
£250,000
-13.8%over 2 years5 July 2006
£289,950
+30.3%over 11 months27 July 2005
£222,500
+2.5%over 2 years4 June 2003
£217,000
+49.7%over 1 year19 November 2001
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BG: £550,000 (2024–2019).
5 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Dec 2024
8 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Mar 2023
18 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Jan 2021
11 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Nov 2019
14 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX8 2BG
Devoncourt Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.