Get started2 Inchcoulter Apartments is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 91 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (91–188 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 31.2% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 15 EPCs).
2 Inchcoulter Apartments's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2022
2 Inchcoulter Apartments has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
2 Inchcoulter Apartments is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

8 July 2013Most recent
£250,000
-9.1%over 7 years30 March 2006
£275,000
+13.2%over 1 year22 July 2004
£243,000
+38.9%over 2 years24 May 2002
£175,000
+25.0%over 10 months30 July 2001
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BG: £550,000 (2024–2019).
5 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Dec 2024
8 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Mar 2023
18 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Jan 2021
11 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Nov 2019
14 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX8 2BG
Devoncourt Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.