Get started46a is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). At 86 m² this is the 40th smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–178 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 59 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 39.5% below the 2021 sale of £400,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 151.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £400,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
46a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
46a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 46a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,651
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

27 July 2021Most recent
£400,000
+36.1%over 3 years14 November 2017
£294,000
-8.1%14 November 2017
£320,000
+235.7%over 18 years15 June 1999
£95,320
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AS: £226,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EX8 1LT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.