Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–50 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 60). The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 26.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £95,000 in November 2024. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 58 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£95,000
+8.6%over 18 years21 December 2005
£87,500
+21.5%over 1 year21 September 2004
£72,000
+192.7%over 6 years31 October 1997
£24,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AS: £370,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.5 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.