Get started58 St Andrews Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £418,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
58 St Andrews Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement single storey rear extension and external alterations
58 St Andrews Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 25 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 58 St Andrews Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,291
Street avg £3,453
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£418,000
+597.2%over 24 years9 February 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AS: £226,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
EX8 1LP
Closest school
0.5 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB