Get started78 St Andrews Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2022 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 78 St Andrews Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,913
Street avg £3,487
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AS: £226,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
EX8 1LP
Closest school
0.5 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB