Get started1 Charles Street is an end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £280,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Charles Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Charles Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Charles Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2018Most recent
£280,000
+42.1%over 3 years18 December 2014
£197,000
+4.8%over 3 years5 December 2011
£188,000
+11.9%over 4 years24 July 2007
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1LW: £196,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX8 1LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.