Get startedDownlands is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bude (EX23 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 468 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Downlands (44–51 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to E, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (30 versus a best of 50). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 21.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
Downlands sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2021
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Downlands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Cherrill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

14 December 2016Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9EE: £390,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EX23 9EE
Closest school
1.7 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB