Get started9 Brightland Apartments is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bude (EX23 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 20 m² (around 215 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 20 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (20–50 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 56.1% above the 2021 sale of £78,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 20 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £78,800. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£78,800
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 9 Brightland Apartments stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,940
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
20 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Cherrill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£78,800
+150.2%over 5 years23 November 2016
£31,500
-36.9%over 13 years7 March 2003
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9EE: £390,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX23 9EE
Closest school
1.7 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.