Get started2 Brightland Apartments is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bude (EX23 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,950 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 14 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Brightland Apartments stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,856
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Cherrill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2021Most recent
£139,950
+40.0%over 5 years19 February 2016
£100,000
-9.1%over 5 years29 April 2010
£110,000
+10.0%over 2 years23 November 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9EE: £390,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX23 9EE
Closest school
1.7 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.