Get startedMaer Farm House is a four-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 258 m² (around 2777 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 258 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £830,000 in December 2023.
Maer Farm House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Maer Farm House has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed building consent to repair and replace where necessary existing slate roof. Repair existing historic sash windows and replace 20th century casement windows. Replacement of one window with a door on north west elevation. Internal layout alterations.
Maer Farm House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£806,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£830,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Maer Farm House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £3,388
Floor Area
258 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Cherrill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

Convert existing garage to use for garden room and home office.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 December 2023Most recent
£830,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9EE: £100,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
EX23 9ER
Closest school
1.7 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB