Get started6 Brightland Apartments is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bude (EX23 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 49 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
A recent sale: £100,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2024. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2011–2025, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0.1% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 18% above the 2025 sale price.
Change of use of Flat 6 from holiday use to unrestricted residential dwelling.
6 Brightland Apartments has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Brightland Apartments is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Cherrill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2025Most recent
£100,000
-25.9%over 3 years1 November 2021
£134,950
+17.3%over 3 years20 April 2018
£115,000
+16.8%over 4 years3 January 2014
£98,500
-1.5%over 2 years24 June 2011
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9EE: £390,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX23 9EE
Closest school
1.7 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.