Get startedPhillips House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 30 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Phillips House, where floor areas span 26–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D across 5 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (43 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Phillips House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 17 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 17 years.
Phillips House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,045
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tree Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2022Most recent
£100,000
+25.0%over 17 years18 October 2005
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9DD: £91,000 (2025–2021).
Phillips House Church Street Stratton Bude
Sold May 2025
Phillips House Flat 2 Church Street Stratton Bude
Sold Jun 2024
Bevill Cottage Church Street Stratton Bude
Sold Jul 2023
Penzer Cottage Church Street Stratton Bude
Sold Jul 2021
Phillips House Flat 1 Church Street Stratton Bude
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX23 9DA
Closest school
0.5 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.