Get startedPenzer Cottage is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £168,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Penzer Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tree Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2021Most recent
£168,500
+20.4%over 7 years2 May 2014
£140,000
+6.1%over 7 years22 December 2006
£132,000
+153.8%over 5 years17 May 2001
£52,000
-3.7%over 2 years23 April 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9DD: £91,000 (2025–2021).
Phillips House Church Street Stratton Bude
Sold May 2025
Phillips House Flat 2 Church Street Stratton Bude
Sold Jun 2024
Bevill Cottage Church Street Stratton Bude
Sold Jul 2023
Phillips House Flat 5 Church Street Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2022
Phillips House Flat 1 Church Street Stratton Bude
Sold Apr 2021
EX23 9EP
Closest school
0.5 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.