Get started1 Chapel Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Woodford, Bude, Bude (EX23 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 31.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £127,000.
1 Chapel Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Chapel Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1 Chapel Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,490
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

30 September 2020Most recent
£127,000
+111.7%over 18 years21 December 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9JB: £157,500 (2019–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
EX23 9HD
Closest school
1.9 km
St Mark's CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB