Get started2 Chapel Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Woodford, Bude, Bude (EX23 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1094 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 34.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £164,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Chapel Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 7 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 2 Chapel Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,613
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£164,000
+4.1%over 1 year1 November 2017
£157,500
-2.2%over 4 years22 February 2013
£161,000
+136.8%over 1 year13 January 2012
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9JB: £127,000 (2020–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
EX23 9BW
Closest school
1.9 km
St Mark's CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.