Get startedStratton Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 56.1% above the 2017 sale of £124,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Stratton Court has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Works to Tree(s) within a Conservation Area (TCA)- Coniferous hedge boundary of the back gardens between properties 3 and 1 Stratton. Reduce height by around 15% .
Stratton Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for Stratton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Listed Building Consent to lay new gas main service underground with a gas meter in the entrance lobby.
13 October 2017Most recent
£124,950
-12.3%over 10 years8 February 2007
£142,500
+35.7%over 1 year24 June 2005
£105,000
+223.1%over 8 years18 April 1997
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BP: £225,000 (2025–2006).
2 Bay Tree Cottages Hospital Road Stratton Bude
Sold Oct 2025
Rivendell Cottage Hospital Road Stratton Bude
Sold Sept 2021
Stratton Court Flat 3 Hospital Road Stratton Bude
Sold Jan 2017
Cherry Trees Hospital Road Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2016
4 Bay Tree Cottages Hospital Road Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 1999
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
EX23 9EE
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.