Get started2 Bay Tree Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor. Main heating runs on lpg. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 213.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 2 Bay Tree Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,151
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2025Most recent
£230,000
+60.8%over 19 years22 September 2006
£143,000
+19.2%over 3 years8 August 2003
£120,000
+41.2%7 April 2003
£85,000
+13.3%over 1 year5 September 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BP: £170,000 (2021–2007).
Rivendell Cottage Hospital Road Stratton Bude
Sold Sept 2021
Stratton Court Flat 2 Hospital Road Stratton Bude
Sold Oct 2017
Stratton Court Flat 3 Hospital Road Stratton Bude
Sold Jan 2017
Cherry Trees Hospital Road Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2016
4 Bay Tree Cottages Hospital Road Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 1999
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
EX23 9HD
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.