Get startedChy Carne is a detached house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 60.9% above the 2014 sale of £202,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2023
Chy Carne has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
Chy Carne outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,656
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

5 September 2014Most recent
£202,000
+59.7%over 12 years27 March 2002
£126,500
+83.3%over 4 years5 December 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BB: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX23 9BE
Closest school
0.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.