Get started44 Ward Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in March 2025. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2012. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for works to a tree covered by a Tree Preservation Order, namely there is a multi stemmed ivy clad ash tree to rear, two of the primary stems are approx 40 ft in height and have fused together at approx 6 ft forming a potentially weak attachment - these two stems are to be felled to ground level and the ivy severed on the remaining ones
44 Ward Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 44 Ward Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£275,000
+34.1%over 6 years15 February 2019
£205,000
+12.0%over 2 years11 November 2016
£183,000
+275.4%over 19 years30 April 1997
£48,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BB: £255,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX23 9BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.