Get started24 Ward Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Ward Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
24 Ward Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,931
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£255,000
+46.6%over 15 years27 October 2006
£174,000
+94.4%over 4 years29 October 2001
£89,500
+4.1%15 August 2001
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BB: £275,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX23 9BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.