Get started10 Ward Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 882 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Ward Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 10 Ward Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

22 September 2021Most recent
£210,000
+16.0%over 7 years9 January 2014
£181,000
+2.8%over 6 years15 May 2007
£176,000
+12.1%over 2 years4 May 2005
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BB: £275,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX23 9BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.