Get started5 Ward Close is a detached house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 103 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Latest sale on 5 Ward Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 5 Ward Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£310,000
+26.0%over 3 years7 May 2019
£246,000
+26.2%over 7 years5 December 2011
£195,000
+30.9%over 8 years23 July 2003
£149,000
+49.0%over 9 months18 October 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BB: £255,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX23 9EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.