Get started28 Bulleid Way is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bude (EX23 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 25.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £109,200. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a temporary store for a motorised disabled scooter [ card 0756 bus ]
28 Bulleid Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 13 years.
£109,200
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 13 years.
28 Bulleid Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,663
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bencoolen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

19 June 2018Most recent
£109,200
+0.6%over 7 months20 November 2017
£108,500
+17.4%over 8 years21 November 2008
£92,400
+14.8%over 3 years21 October 2005
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8TA: £113,750 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX23 8SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.