Get started16 Bulleid Way is a mid-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 24.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2023 for £120,400.
16 Bulleid Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 16 Bulleid Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£120,400
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 16 Bulleid Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bencoolen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£120,400
+15.4%over 5 years18 September 2018
£104,300
+14.6%over 5 years22 February 2013
£91,000
+23.8%over 8 years15 November 2004
£73,500
+157.7%over 7 years29 August 1997
£28,525
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8TA: £113,750 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX23 8SB
Closest school
0.5 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.