Get started15 Bulleid Way is a mid-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 43.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 24 EPCs). Sold July 2018 for £102,200.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Bulleid Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 14 years.
£102,200
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 15 Bulleid Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,621
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bencoolen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2018Most recent
£102,200
+52.1%over 14 years25 March 2004
£67,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8TA: £113,750 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX23 8SB
Closest school
0.5 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB