Get started3 Cherrill Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 52.1% above the 2016 sale of £177,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
3 Cherrill Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,060
Street avg £3,110
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£177,500
+31.5%7 March 2016
£135,000
-18.2%over 9 years11 April 2006
£165,000
+111.5%over 4 years28 September 2001
£78,000
+64.2%over 3 years18 June 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8SL: £370,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX23 8PR
Closest school
1.0 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.