Get started61 Agnes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 114.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £235,000.
Price for 61 Agnes Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
61 Agnes Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2024Most recent
£235,000
+42.4%over 6 years13 July 2018
£165,000
+17.9%over 2 years28 August 2015
£140,000
-2.8%over 10 years20 July 2005
£144,000
+25.2%over 1 year28 May 2004
£115,000
+202.6%over 8 years31 January 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8SB: £172,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX23 8SL
Closest school
0.3 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.