Get started55 Agnes Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bude (EX23 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 34.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £172,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2023
55 Agnes Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 55 Agnes Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£172,000
+9.6%over 5 years29 August 2013
£157,000
+14.2%over 8 years24 March 2005
£137,500
+111.5%over 4 years23 March 2001
£65,000
+10.3%over 1 year26 November 1999
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8SB: £172,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX23 8SL
Closest school
0.3 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.