Get started73 Bede Haven Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bude (EX23 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £280,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 73 Bede Haven Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 73 Bede Haven Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,590
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berries Avenue Playschool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£280,000
+40.0%over 17 years12 December 2007
£199,950
+3.1%over 1 year23 May 2006
£194,000
+240.4%over 8 years26 August 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8QF: £283,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EX23 8NY
Closest school
0.5 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.