Get started7 Bede Haven Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 76.7% above the 2011 sale of £176,000. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2011. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 55 EPCs). Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
Formation of pitched roof to replace flat roof, alterations and conversion of garage store to living accommodation
7 Bede Haven Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 4 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 4 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Bede Haven Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berries Avenue Playschool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

8 July 2011Most recent
£176,000
+20.1%over 3 years7 September 2007
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8QF: £283,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EX23 8QF
Closest school
0.5 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB