Get started64 Bede Haven Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 148.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Demolition and replacement of sunroom.
Price for 64 Bede Haven Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 64 Bede Haven Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berries Avenue Playschool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

21 April 2022Most recent
£400,000
+63.3%over 2 years13 December 2019
£245,000
+14.0%over 13 years12 May 2006
£215,000
+15.9%over 1 year10 December 2004
£185,500
+68.6%over 3 years28 September 2001
£110,000
+100.0%over 6 years28 March 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8QF: £283,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EX23 8DS
Closest school
0.5 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.