Get started9 Haven Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Crackington Haven, Bude, Bude (EX23 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 35.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £220,000 in December 2019.
9 Haven Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Haven Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Haven Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,705
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haven Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

16 December 2019Most recent
£220,000
+14.0%over 14 years16 June 2005
£193,000
+22.9%over 1 year14 October 2003
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0PD: £220,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
EX23 0JN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.