Get started4 Southcott Meadows is a three-bedroom detached house in Jacobstow, Bude, Bude (EX23 0NG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 13.8% below the 2025 sale of £420,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 111.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 4 Southcott Meadows was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 4 Southcott Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £3,769
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2025Most recent
£420,000
-6.7%over 2 years1 September 2023
£450,000
+82.2%over 5 years11 April 2018
£247,000
+143.3%over 17 years22 September 2000
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0NG: £265,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX23 0EL
Closest school
0.1 km
Jacobstow Community Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.