Get started3 Southcott Meadows is a three-bedroom detached house in Jacobstow, Bude, Bude (EX23 0NG). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £395,000 in June 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Price for 3 Southcott Meadows has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Southcott Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,072
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£395,000
+51.9%over 4 years11 December 2020
£260,000
+36.8%over 17 years27 August 2003
£190,000
+92.9%over 3 years23 May 2000
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0NG: £367,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX23 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Jacobstow Community Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.