Get started7 Black Rock Sands is a mid-terrace house in Widemouth Bay, Bude, Bude (EX23 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1396 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 22.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
7 Black Rock Sands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2021
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 7 Black Rock Sands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,891
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 140 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Junction Leverlake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

22 June 2012Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0AG: £392,000 (2024–2019).
4 Black Rock Sands Marine Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Dec 2024
3 Black Rock Sands Marine Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Dec 2024
2 The Mallows Marine Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Feb 2021
5 Black Rock Sands Marine Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Nov 2020
Lizard Lodge Marine Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Jun 2019
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 9 years
EX23 0LX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB