Get started2 The Mallows is a four-bedroom detached house in Widemouth Bay, Bude, Bude (EX23 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 130.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £670,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2025
Loft conversion and formation of dormer window, together with internal alterations.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 2 The Mallows lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,537
Street avg £3,441
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Junction Leverlake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£670,000
+52.3%over 3 years29 June 2017
£440,000
+81.4%over 14 years28 October 2002
£242,500
+16.9%over 7 months20 March 2002
£207,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0AG: £392,000 (2024–2019).
4 Black Rock Sands Marine Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Dec 2024
3 Black Rock Sands Marine Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Dec 2024
5 Black Rock Sands Marine Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Nov 2020
Lizard Lodge Marine Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Jun 2019
Godrevy Lodge Marine Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold May 2019
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
EX23 0LX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise