Get startedMeadow View is a detached house in Widemouth Bay, Bude, Bude (EX23 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £556,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Meadow View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Meadow View has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Application for the proposed conversion of garage into a bedroom.
Price for Meadow View has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£556,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, Meadow View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £3,692
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Toilets — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension [ card 0003 psk ]
16 March 2021Most recent
£556,000
+18.3%over 4 years23 January 2017
£470,000
+13.3%over 12 months25 January 2016
£415,000
+30.7%over 1 year29 July 2014
£317,500
+15.5%over 9 years20 May 2005
£275,000
+25.0%over 1 year23 May 2003
£220,000
+61.8%over 1 year5 July 2001
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0AD: £550,000 (2025–2024).
Kimanda The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Mar 2025
Wilmcote The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Dec 2024
Boslowen The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Oct 2024
Spindrift The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Jun 2024
Longstone The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
EX23 0AG
Closest school
2.6 km
Marhamchurch CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home