Get startedWilmcote is a detached house in Widemouth Bay, Bude, Bude (EX23 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 10.6% below the 2024 sale of £445,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £445,000 in December 2024.
Wilmcote sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Wilmcote valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 5 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 5 years.
On years held, Wilmcote runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,734
Street avg £3,611
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Toilets — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

20 December 2024Most recent
£445,000
+21.0%over 4 years7 May 2020
£367,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0AD: £575,000 (2025–2023).
Kimanda The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Mar 2025
Boslowen The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Oct 2024
Spindrift The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Jun 2024
Longstone The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Feb 2024
Cranford The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
EX23 0ED
Closest school
2.6 km
Marhamchurch CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.