Get startedCamel Rock is a detached house in Widemouth Bay, Bude, Bude (EX23 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 is 25.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Camel Rock's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Camel Rock has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
Camel Rock is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,477
Street avg £3,628
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Toilets — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

15 April 2019Most recent
£385,000
+40.0%over 11 years5 October 2007
£275,000
+10.4%over 1 year20 January 2006
£249,000
+42.3%over 3 years13 September 2002
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0AD: £550,000 (2025–2024).
Kimanda The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Mar 2025
Wilmcote The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Dec 2024
Boslowen The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Oct 2024
Spindrift The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Jun 2024
Longstone The Crescent Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
EX23 0HL
Closest school
2.6 km
Marhamchurch CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.