Get started23 Riverside View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1YA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 47.5% above the 2004 sale price. At 53 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
23 Riverside View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 9 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 9 years.
23 Riverside View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,406
Street avg £3,026
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2004Most recent
£127,500
+203.9%over 9 years9 June 1995
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1YA: £228,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX11 1WH
Millcroft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The King's School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB