Get started14 Heather Grange is a detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £1,000,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Heather Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 14 Heather Grange is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Reduce the crown of 1 x Ash and shorten 1 large asymetric branch.Lift the crown and remove sub dominant stem from 1 x Cherry.
14 Heather Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£969,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 25 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 14 Heather Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,937
Street avg £3,413
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 251 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Remove 1 branch from 1 x Ash treeFell 1 x Cherry tree
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 June 2025Most recent
£1,000,000
+44.9%over 19 years9 December 2005
£690,000
+30.2%over 3 years14 October 2002
£530,000
+35.6%over 2 years22 June 2000
£390,913
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1XZ: £975,000 (2024–2021).
5 Heather Grange West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Nov 2024
1 Heather Grange West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jul 2024
2 Heather Grange West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Feb 2023
7 Heather Grange West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2021
15 Heather Grange West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Oak Tree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.