Get started1 Heather Grange is a detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £920,000.
1 Heather Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 1 Heather Grange is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1, willow : fell. T2, lime : reduce by 1m and formative prune to remove crossing and rubbing branches and encourage a good framework with no cuts bigger than 25mm. T3, maple : fell. T4, whitebeam : prune as for T2. T5, bird cherry : fell. T6, bird cherry : prune as for T2.
1 Heather Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£949,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 24 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 1 Heather Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £3,453
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 250 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

T1-T3, Beech : Crown lift to achieve four metres clearance above ground level over garden, making cuts no more than 50mm diameter at appropriate pruning points T4, Oak : Heavy reduction to improve form after main leader failure. Reduce height by 0m, span by 2 - 4m, keeping cuts as small as possible
15 July 2024Most recent
£920,000
+33.3%over 19 years13 September 2004
£690,000
+67.5%over 4 years26 May 2000
£412,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1XZ: £1,000,000 (2025–2021).
14 Heather Grange West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jun 2025
5 Heather Grange West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Nov 2024
2 Heather Grange West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Feb 2023
7 Heather Grange West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2021
15 Heather Grange West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Oak Tree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.