Get started2 Birch Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1XP). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 is 39.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² it sits well below the postcode median (222 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2026
Planning history at 2 Birch Grove is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1, Silver Birch Tree : Fell.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 9 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 2 Birch Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,327
Street avg £3,211
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 280 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Remove x2 Norway spruceRemove x1 damaged beech treeCrown raise oak above road to give a safe clearance
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2016Most recent
£422,500
+5.6%over 8 years29 February 2008
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1XP: £765,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
EX11 1UQ
Hawkins Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB