Get started21 Moorlands is a three-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1UL). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1811 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 sits 58.9% above the 2012 sale of £440,000. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
21 Moorlands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2022
21 Moorlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£440,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Moorlands is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £3,455
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

24 October 2012Most recent
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1UL: £749,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
EX11 1TW
School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB