Get started8 Moorlands is a four-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1UL). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £760,000 — fresh data. At 198 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 18 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
8 Moorlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 8 Moorlands.
Proposed roof mounted PV solar panel array and replacement of flat roof with pitched roof over existing garage and annex
8 Moorlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 8 Moorlands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,838
Street avg £3,387
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£760,000
+52.0%over 12 years14 December 2012
£499,995
+11.1%over 7 years30 August 2005
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1UL: £749,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
EX11 1RS
School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.