Get started20 Moorlands is a five-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1UL). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £749,000. 8 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 197 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
20 Moorlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 20 Moorlands is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1: Atlas Cedar - lift to clear 2m (approximately first three branches). Shorten side branches over drive by approximately 0.5m to allow better access. Remove ivy and dead wood over 50mm. T2: Beech - shorten branches over roof by 0.5 ? 1m to leave a more symmetric form. Reason to clear roof. T3: Scots pine - remove long tip heavy branch at approximately 14m over garden and broken stub above. Sever ivy at base. T4: Cherry - lift over road to give 5.2m clearance and shorten back from cedar by 1m.
20 Moorlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£776,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£749,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Moorlands outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,802
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
G1 - Two Birch - reduce in height by 1- 2m and re-shape to leave a natural form. Reason to allow more light into the house and garden.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 July 2025Most recent
£749,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1UL: £760,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
EX11 1RS
School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB